CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87996

Mr. Leroy F. Berven
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Ave. S.
2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a silk washcloth, back scrubber, bath sponge and bath mitt from China.

Dear Mr. Berven:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of NuCell Products, Inc.

You submitted a samples of a washcloth, back scrubber, bath sponge and a bath mitt. Item no. 300 is a washcloth made from 100 percent silk terry fabric. All four edges are finished with a thin strip of woven silk fabric. A small triangular piece of woven fabric is sewn to one corner of the washcloth.

Item no. 340 is a back scrubber comprised of a rectangular piece of foam which has been covered on both sides with 100 percent silk terry fabric. The edges are finished with woven fabric and it features two plastic loops at each end. You have indicated that the imported version will have rope handles.

Item no. 350 is a bath sponge comprised of a solid rectangular piece of polyurethane foam which is covered entirely with a 100 percent silk terry fabric.

Item no. 310 is a bath mitt made from 100 percent silk terry fabric. There is an opening on the bottom of the mitt used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The opening of the mitt is trimmed with a thin strip of woven silk fabric. All of the items are used during bathing. The applicable subheading for all the above items will be 6302.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

All of the above items fall within a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation and these products are therefore not subject to visa or quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division